Program - Thursday, July 2

Program Main / Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / Friday

 

PLENARY
Cinema 1
9.00 - 10.00 EQUITABLE COMMUNITIES
9.00 - 9.30

Lifetime Communities
Phil Stafford, Bloomington, IN, USA

9.30 - 10.00 Healthy Streets for Children
Lamine Mahdjoubi, Bristol, UK
10.00 - 10.15 Coffee Break
   
10.15 - 11.45 PLACE MAKING
10.15 - 10.45 "Place Networks": Healthy Streets and Sidewalks
Michael Mehaffy, Portland, OR
10.45 - 11.15 Place Making in Bristol
Barra MacRuari, Bristol, UK
11.15 - 11.45 Shared Space Street Design
Ben Hamilton-Baillie, Bristol, UK
   
11.45 - 12.45 DESIGNING NEW URBAN NEIGHBORHOODS
11.45 – 12.15 Redesigning a Dysfunctional Neighborhood to be Healthy
Ettore Mazzola, Rome, ITALY
12.15 - 12.45 Poundbury, a Sustainable New Urban Settlement
Simon Conibear, Duchy of Cornwall, Dorset, UK
   
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
 
Cinema 1
2.00 – 3.30 LIVABLE CITIES IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
Moderator/Discussant: Suzanne Crowhurst Lennard, USA
Penny Pirrit, Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Imran Muhammad, Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Trevor Budge, Greater Bendigo, AUSTRALIA
3.30 - 3.45 Discussion
3.45 - 4.00 Coffee Break
4.00 - 5.00 MAKING GREEN LIVABLE CITIES
Moderator: Suzanne Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, USA
Peter Webber, Neutral Bay, AUSTRALIA
Circe Monteiro, Recife, BRAZIL
   
Cinema 2
2.00 - 3.30 SOCIAL SUSTAINABILITY ISSUES
Moderator/Discussant: Michael Mehaffy, Portland, OR, USA
Paul Cozens, Perth, AUSTRALIA
Marc Tarca, Vincent, AUSTRALIA
Jenny Donovan, Albert Park, AUSTRALIA
3.30 - 3.45 Discussion
3.45 - 4.00 Coffee Break
4.00 - 5.00 EVOLVING/DEVOLVING CITIES
Moderator: Michael Mehaffy, Portland, OR, USA
Rajinder Jutla, Springfield, MO, USA
Aysen Ozturk, Eskisehir, TURKEY
   
Cinema 3
2.00 - 3.30 AIR POLLUTION, URBAN NOISE & HEALTH
Moderator/Discussant: Wolf Pearlman, Haifa, ISRAEL
James Longhurst, Bristol, UK
Yi Gong, Cardiff, WALES
Luca Dellatorre, London, UK
3.30 - 3.45 Discussion
3.45 - 4.00 Coffee Break
4.00 - 5.00 GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE
Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL, USA
Elinor Huggett, London, UK
Lee Fithian, Norman, OK, USA
   
Waterside 1
2.00 - 3.30 THE IMPORTANCE OF ACCESSIBLE URBAN SPACES
Moderator/Discussant: Borzou Rahimi, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Jing Jing, Stockholm, SWEDEN
Felia Srinaga, Timur, INDONESIA
Razieh Zandieh, Twente, THE NETHERLANDS
3.30 - 3.45 Discussion
3.45 - 4.00 Coffee Break
4.00 - 5.00 THE IMPORTANCE OF MARKET PLACES
Moderator: Ettore Maria Mazzola, Rome, ITALY
Irene Chini, Venice, ITALY
Emma Morales, Sheffield, UK
   
Waterside 2
4.00 - 5.00 POSTER SESSION
Gemma Hurst
Fei Xue
Heather Jones
Amer Alwarea
Ben Williams
Joanna Barnes
Mark Butt
Hei Chan
   
Waterside 3
2.00 - 3.30 WALKABILITY AND WAYFINDING
Moderator/Discussant: Ferd Johns, Oak Harbor, WA, USA
Ashley Dhanani, London, UK
Bernardita Calinao, Sleepy Hollow, NY, USA
Tim Fendley, London, UK
3.30 - 3.45 Discussion
3.45 - 4.00 Coffee Break
   
PLENARY
Waterside 3 - 
5.00 - 5.30 These places are killing us!
Marcus Grant, Bristol, UK
5.30 - 6.30 Planning for Health and Well-Being
Reception and Book launch