Program - Wednesday, July 1

Program Main / Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / Friday

 

Cinema 1
9.00 - 9.45 Cities for People
Jan Gehl, Copenhagen, DENMARK
9.45 - 10.15 Building a Healthy City Center
Mayor James Brainard, Carmel, IN, USA
10.15 - 10.30 Coffee Break and Book signing
10.30 - 11.00 Ljubljana: 2016 European Green Capital
Tjaša Ficko*, Deputy Mayor of Ljubljana, SLOVENIA
11.00 - 11.30 HAB Housing
Kevin McCloud, London, UK
11.30 - 12.00 The Challenge to Build Livable Cities in India
Prathima Manohar, Mumbai, INDIA
12.00 - 12.30 Is the Sky the Limit? Concentrated vs. Distributed Density in Vancouver and Beyond
Patrick M. Condon, Vancouver, BC, CANADA
   
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
 
Cinema 1
2.00 - 2.30 LIVABLE CITIES IN AUSTRALIA
Moderator: Peter Webber, Neutral Bay, AUSTRALIA
Michael Scott, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
2.30 - 3.30 GREEN AND BLUE IN THE HEALTHY CITY
Moderator/Discussant: Suzanne Crowhurst Lennard, USA
Torgeir Esig Soerensen, Stavanger, NORWAY
Christine Bräm, Zurich, SWITZERLAND
3.30 - 3.45 Discussion
3.45 - 4.00 Coffee Break
4.00 - 5.00 NEW URBAN NEIGHBORHOODS
Moderator: Suzanne Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR, USA
Bjoern Hagen, Tempe, AZ, USA
Hugh Petter, Winchester, UK
   
Cinema 2
2.00 - 3.30 TEACHING SUSTAINABILITY
Moderator/Discussant: Patrick Condon, Vancouver CANADA
Rosalind Wade, London, UK
Magdalena Garmaz, Auburn, AL, USA
Jacqueline Davies, London, UK
3.30 - 3.45 Discussion
3.45 - 4.00 Coffee Break
4.00 - 5.00 VISIONING
Moderator: Patrick Condon, Vancouver, BC, CANADA
Anton C. Nelessen, New Brunswick, NJ, USA
David McKenna, Liverpool, UK
   
Cinema 3
2.00 - 3.30 HOW THE BUILT AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AFFECT HEALTH
Moderator/Discussant: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL USA
Susan Thompson, Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Victoria Pinoncely, London, UK
Mark Nieuwenhuijsen, Barcelona, SPAIN
3.30 - 3.45 Discussion
3.45 - 4.00 Coffee Break
4.00 - 4.30  HOW THE NEIGHBORHOOD SHAPES CHILDREN’S HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT
Moderator: Lamine Mahdjoubi, Oak Harbor, WA, USA
Fiona Andrews, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
4.30 - 5.00 PLANNING FOR ELDERS IN CHINA
Moderator: Phil Stafford, Bloomington, IN, USA
Grant A. Donald, Shanghai, PRC CHINA
   
Waterside 1
2.00 - 3.30 CHILDREN HELP SHAPE THEIR NEIGHBORHOOD
Moderator: Lamine Mahdjoubi, Oak Harbor, WA, USA
Laura McDonald, Belfast, NORTHERN IRELAND
Silvia Paldino, Rende, ITALY
Devon McAslan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
3.30 - 3.45 Discussion
3.45 - 4.00 Coffee Break
   
Waterside 2  
4.00 - 5.00 POSTER SESSION
Aura Istrate, Shanghai, CHINA
Nora Mohamed, Giza, EGYPT
Sara Caramaschi, Florence, ITALY
Bruna DiPalma, Naples, ITALY
Drielle Nunes, Lisbon, PORTUGAL
Anna Averett, Athens, GA, USA
Ann Rothove, Scottsdale, AZ, USA
Samuel Stockley, Leeds, UK
   
Waterside 3
2.00 - 3.30 URBANIZATION AND AN AGEING POPULATION: CREATING SUSTAINABLE, RESILIENT AND LIVABLE CITIES
Moderator/Discussant: Dan Burden, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Dan Burden, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Bruce LaRue, University Place, WA, USA
Morel Fourman, London, UK
3.30 - 3.45 Discussion
3.45 - 4.00 Coffee Break
4.00 - 5.00 RESHAPING THE STREETS
Moderator: Ferd Johns, Oak Harbor, WA, USA
John Pittari, Auburn, AL, USA
Stephen Sugg, University Place, WA, USA
Andre Soluri, New York, NY, USA
   
SS Great Britain
6.15 Welcome drink and Introduction to SS Great Britain
7.00 - 9.30 Discussion Dinner & Awards Ceremony