Conference Program

SUNDAY, JUNE 10
Grand Ballroom, Governor Hotel
1.00 - 6.30 Registration, Publications Exhibit
Exhibits: New Designs for Mixed-Use
European Squares: Case Studies
2.00, 2.30, 3.00 & 3.30 Beginning from the Grand Ballroom:
Walking tours of Portland
led by Ric Stephens, Alisa Kane, Mike O’Brien & Planning Bureau Staff
Renaissance Room, Governor Hotel
6.30 - 7.30 Welcome Reception
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
Regierungspräsident Dr. Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Freiburg, Germany
Mayor Tom Potter, Portland, OR
David Bragdon, President, Portland Metro Council, OR
Grand Ballroom, Governor Hotel
7.30 – 8.30

AWARDS CEREMONY
Richard J. Jackson, MD, MPH
Portland Metro Council, President David Bragdon
Former Mayor Vera Katz
City of Portland, Mayor Tom Potter
Congressman Earl Blumenauer

MONDAY, JUNE 11
Grand Ballroom, Governor Hotel
9.00 - 6.00 Late Registration
Publications Exhibit
Exhibits
9.00 - 9.30 WELCOME
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Regierungspräsident, Freiburg, GERMANY
Bob Morrow, Former Mayor, Hamilton, ON, CANADA
Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Ferd Johns, Bozeman, MT
9.30 – 10.00 PRINCIPLES OF TRUE URBANISM
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break
10.30 – 11.00

SUSTAINABLE REGIONAL PLANNING

Sustainable Regional Transportation & Land-Use Planning
Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Freiburg, GERMANY

11.00 – 11.15 DISCUSSION
11.15 – 12.15

HEALTH & THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT

Moderator: Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Freiburg, GERMANY
Connecting the Dots: How our Physical Landscape is Impacting Health
Richard J. Jackson, Berkeley, CA
Designing Healthy Cities for Children
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA

12.15 – 12.30 DISCUSSION
Heritage Ballroom, Governor Hotel
12.30 - 2.30 Conference Luncheon
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Grand Ballroom, Governor Hotel
2.30 – 4.00

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH ISSUES

Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
Discussant: Richard J. Jackson, Berkeley, CA
Active Living Enabled by Outdoor Environments
Lamine Mahdjoubi, Bristol, UK
Fighting Teenagers’ Sedentarity: The Challenges of Mobility in Exurbia
Genevieve Vachon, Quebec City, CANADA
Nabila Bachiri, Quebec City, CANADA
Child Health & the Walkable Neighborhood: The Epidemiologic Study Design
Claudia A. Kozinetz, Houston, TX
Carl S. Hacker, Houston, TX

4.00 – 4.15 DISCUSSION
4.15 – 5.15

UNITING PLANNING & PUBLIC HEALTH

Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
Health & the Built Environment: Teaching the Connections
Russ Lopez, Boston, MA
Urban Planning for Physical & Social Health
Hannah Burton Laurison, Oakland, CA

5.15 – 5.30 DISCUSSION
Library, Governor Hotel
2.30 – 3.30

SUSTAINABLE URBAN PLANNING

Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Managing Diversity in a Sustainable Urban Setting: Kronsberg, Hanover, Germany
Ulker Copur, Bristol, RI
Sustainable Land Use Planning & Urban Design – Urban/Rural Interface
Beverly Sandalack, Calgary, AB, CANADA
Francisco Alaniz Uribe, Calgary, AB, CANADA

3.30 – 3.45 DISCUSSION
3.45 – 4.15

MAKING CITIES LIVABLE – INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH

Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Comparative Research on Making Livable Cities in the US, the UK & Korea
Christine Bae, Seattle, WA
Sean Keithly, Seattle, WA
Jae-Gil Park, Dongan-Gu, SOUTH KOREA

4.15 – 4.30 DISCUSSION
4.30 – 5.30

INCREASING WALKABILITY

Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Towards a Car-Free Pasadena: Increasing Walkability in the Crown City’s Central District
Julianna Delgado, Pomona, CA
Back to Main Street: Urban Building & District Types in Dallas
Chris Wilson, Albuquerque, NM

Card Room, Governor Hotel
2.30 – 3.30

SOLVING HOMELESSNESS IN PORTLAND

Moderator: Ferd Johns, Bozeman, MT
The “Housing First” Initiative
Erik Sten, Portland, OR
Sisters of the Road
Bruce Anderson, Portland, OR
Dan Newth, Portland, OR

3.30 – 4.30

TRANSIT-ORIENTED DEVELOPMENT

Moderator: Gil Kelley, Portland, OR
Transit-Oriented Development & Access Plan for BART Station & Shopping Mall, San Leandro, CA
Colin Burgett, San Francisco, CA
The Harris Ranch Development Project Charette, Boise, ID
Sherry McKibben, Boise, ID

4.30 – 5.30

TRANSIT ISSUES

Moderator: Gil Kelley, Portland, OR
Three Approaches for Applying Environmental Justice in Transportation Planning
David Kuehn, Washington, DC
Addressing Transit as Part of the Development Review Process
Matthew Ridgway, San Francisco, CA

Portland City Hall, 1221 SW 4th Ave.
6.30 – 7.30 Reception from the City of Portland & Portland Metro Council
Mayor Tom Potter, Portland, OR
David Bragdon, President, Portland Metro Council, OR
TUESDAY, JUNE 12
Grand Ballroom, Governor Hotel
9.00 - 6.00 Late Registration
Publications Exhibit
Exhibits
9.00 – 9.30

PROMOTING REGIONAL IDENTITY

Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Freiburg, GERMANY

9.30 – 9.45 DISCUSSION
9.45 – 10.45

LEARNING FROM PORTLAND REGION

Moderator: Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Freiburg, GERMANY
Regional Planning Politics
David Bragdon, Portland, OR
Democracy, Planning & Livability at the Regional Scale
Robert Liberty, Portland, OR

10.45 – 11.00 DISCUSSION
11.00 – 11.15 Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.15

LEARNING FROM PORTLAND

Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
Sustainability Issues in Portland
Dan Saltzman, Portland, OR
Making Portland Livable for Families
Gil Kelley, Portland, OR

12.15 – 12.30 DISCUSSION
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Grand Ballroom, Governor Hotel
2.00 – 3.00

SCALE & LIVABILITY FOR ALL

Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
Urbanism and/or Architecture: Towards a Theory of Scale & Norm
Douglas Kelbaugh, Ann Arbor, MI
Universal Design at the Urban Scale
Wolfgang Preiser, Cincinnati, OH

3.00 – 3.15 DISCUSSION
3.15 – 4.15

SUSTAINABLE CITY PLANNING

Moderator: Douglas Kelbaugh, Ann Arbor, MI
Principles for Sustainable & People-Centric Cities in the 21st Century
Phil Enquist, Chicago, IL
The Growth Plan for Ontario’s Greater Golden Horseshoe
Brad Graham, Toronto, ON

4.15 – 4.30 DISCUSSION
4.30 – 5.30

MIXED-USE IN SUBURBAN CONTEXTS

Moderator: Bob Morrow, Hamilton, ON, CANADA
Transforming a Suburban Shopping Centre into Mixed-Use with a Public Square: Waterloo, ON, Canada
Glenn Scheels, Kitchener, ON, CANADA
Integrated Design: Mixed-Use Community of Dos Lagos, Corona, CA
Norberto Nardi, Pomona, CA

Library, Governor Hotel
2.00 – 2.30

WEST COAST URBAN ARCHITECTURE IN
THE DESIGN STUDIO

Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Hajo Neis, Portland, OR
Casey McGuirl & Design Thesis Students, Portland, OR

2.30 – 2.45 DISCUSSION
2.45 – 3.45

FUTURE TRANSIT IN PORTLAND

Moderator: Steve Dotterrer, Portland, OR
New Transit Projects for Portland
Robert Hastings, Portland, OR
An Urban River Ferry System in Portland
James Pettinari, Portland, OR

3.45 – 4.00 DISCUSSION
4.00 – 5.00

THE LIFE OF URBAN PLACES

Moderator: Kay Sullivan, Brandon, FL
Creating a New Urban Plaza – Revitalizing Factor for the City
Kasia Barelkowska, Poznan, POLAND
Architecture/Drama: Theater of Space
Gray Read, Miami, FL

Card Room, Governor Hotel
2.00 – 4.00

PROTECTING NATURE & OPEN SPACES

Moderator: Ferd Johns, Bozeman, MT
Long Range Parks & Open Space System Vision for Miami- Dade County
David Barth, West Palm Beach, FL
In Livable Cities is Preservation of the Wild
Mike Houck, Portland, OR
Bringing Back Biodiversity to Cities
Barbara Buchanan, Balmain, NSW AUSTRALIA
Susan Hobley, Balmain, NSW, AUSTRALIA
Infill Architecture & Landscape Ecology
Brook Muller, Portland, OR
Josh Cerra, Portland, OR

4.00 – 4.15 DISCUSSION
4.15 – 5.15

TRANSIT AND CITY-MAKING

Moderator: Ferd Johns, Bozeman, MT
The Main Line as Model: Transit Oriented Development Comes of Age
Edgar Adams, Bristol, RI
Make Towns – Instead of Traffic Planning & Housing Development
Karin Berg, Göteborg, SWEDEN

Library, Governor Hotel
7.30 – 9.30 Discussion Dinner & Awards Ceremony for Exhibits of New Designs for Mixed-Use
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13
Grand Ballroom, Governor Hotel
9.00 - 6.00 Late Registration
Publications Exhibit
Exhibits
9.00 – 10.00

MIXED-USE URBAN FABRIC: LOS ANGELES

Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Discussant: Borzou Rahimi, Los Angeles, CA
Making Livable Communities in Historic Downtown Los Angeles
Edward Huang, Los Angeles, CA
The Mixed-Use Block – A View from Los Angeles
Vinayak Bharne, Pasadena, CA

10.00 – 10.15 DISCUSSION
10.15 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 11.45

MIXED USE URBAN FABRIC: BOSTON & ITALY

Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Human Scale Mixed-Use in Boston Neighborhoods
Phil Goff, Boston, MA
Mixed-Use Fabric for Urban Regeneration
Francescato Selicato, Bari, ITALY
Francescato Rotondo, Bari, ITALY

11.45 – 12.00 DISCUSSION
12.00 – 12.30

GENIUS OF THE EUROPEAN SQUARE

Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA

CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Grand Ballroom, Governor Hotel
2.00 – 3.30 PLANNING FOR WALKING & BIKING

Moderator: Paul Smith, Portland, OR
Safe Routes to School
Linda Crider, Gainesville, FL
Improved Vehicular Awareness: Planning for Commuting by Foot & Bike
William Batson, Lexington, KY
Cycling in Cities: Understanding People, Neighborhoods & Infrastructure to Guide Urban Design for Active Transportation
Meghan Winters, Vancouver, CANADA
Gavin Davidson, Burnaby, CANADA
3.30 – 3.45 DISCUSSION
3.45 – 4.15

THE ECOLOGICAL CITY: A HISTORIC CHAPTER

Miriam Gusevich, Washington DC

4.30 – 5.30 URBAN PLACES & HEALTHY CITIES

Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
Re-Examining the Urban Street: Making Streets Work as Active Parts of the Social & Physical Health of Urban Families
Jane Hurt, Clemson, SC
Temporary Open Spaces as Incubator for Social Integration
Doris Gstach, Kassel, GERMANY
Library, Governor Hotel
2.00 – 3.00

PRINCIPLES OF ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Moderator: Hajo Neis, Portland, OR
Behnisch Architekten: New Directions in Democratic & Socially Responsible Sustainable Design Practices
John Reynolds, Oxford, OH
Maintaining Tradition in Contemporary Architectural Interventions
Robert Barelkowski, Poznan, POLAND

3.00 – 3.15 DISCUSSION
3.15 – 4.15

COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN PLANNING

Moderator: Jim Pettinari, Portland, OR
Designing a Neighborhood Vision with Albuquerque’s North Valley Improvement Coalition
Ric Richardson, Albuquerque, NM
The Impact of Hurricane Rita on Cameron, LA, the Public Process, & the Outcome of the Urban Design & Architecture Design
Thomas Sammons, Lafayette, LA

4.15 – 4.30 DISCUSSION
4.30 – 5.30

GREEN ARCHITECTURE & URBAN DESIGN

Moderator: Thomas Sammons, Lafayette, LA
Green Systems for Reconstruction in High Hazard Zones
Michael Robinson, Auburn, LA
Living Architecture
Eiron Schofield, Ketchum, ID

Card Room, Governor Hotel
2.00 – 3.00

BRINGING LIFE BACK TO THE CITY

Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Students & the Urban Renaissance
John Allinson, Bristol, UK
Re-Ideal Cites: Refreshed Urbanism through Baby Boomer Retiree Environments
William Carswell, Lawrence, KS

3.15 – 4.15

URBAN REGENERATION

Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Pooling the Talent – Sustainable Urban Regeneration through Global Studio
Eren Erdener, Norman, OK
Campus & Community
Frank Roberts, Crawley, W. AUSTRALIA

4.30 – 5.30

TEACHING THE LIVABLE CITY

Moderator: Ferd Johns, Bozeman, MT
Making Cities Livable through Place Marketing
Janet Cherrington, Mankato, MN
People & Place: A Study of Planning & Design Pedagogy & Values in the Academy & the Community
Mimi Locher, Salt Lake City, UT
Keith Bartholomew, Salt Lake City, UT

Customs House, North Park Block, Portland
6.00 – 8.30 Exhibit & Reception,
University of Oregon School of Architecture
Hajo Neis, Director
THURSDAY, JUNE 14
Billiard Room , Governor Hotel
9.00 – 10.30

VISIONS OF THE CITY’S FUTURE

Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Screening the Urban Tomorrow: Visions of Smarter Cities in Contemporary Cinema
William Fasano, Phoenix, AZ
UrbanTech
Tim Hemsath, Lincoln, NE
Parking Infrastructures
Ali Jeevanjee, Los Angeles, CA

10.30 – 10.45 Coffee Break
10.45 – 12.15

CHARACTERISTICS OF OUTDOOR SPACE, PATTERN OF
USE & HEALTH

Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
The Health Related Significance of Urban Spaces & Buildings that Encourage Outdoor Recreation & Lingering
Phillip Mead, Moscow, ID
The Role of Environmental Conditions in the Public Realm
Marialena Nikolopoulou, Bath, UK
Outdoor Space Environment Design in Severe Cold Area Based on Inhabitant Behavior & Health in Winter
Hong Leng, Harbin, P. R. CHINA

Library, Governor Hotel
9.00 – 10.00

URBAN AGRICULTURE

Moderator: Ferd Johns, Bozeman, MT
The Agrarian Urbanization
Brigitte Knowles, Philadelphia, PA
Agriculture for the 21st Century & Beyond
Dickson Despommier, New York, NY

10.00 – 10.15 Coffee Break
10.15 – 12.15

URBAN DEVELOPMENT & RESTORATION IN CHINA

Moderator: Borzou Rahimi, Los Angeles, CA
Protection of the Urban Heritage & Development in Europe & China
Bertrand Guidon, Rennes, FRANCE
Building Community Well-Being through Participation in Planning: Singchun, South Taiwan
Su Chong Chuang, Toko, TAIWAN
Restoring Life to the Traditional Courtyard House
Liu Ying & Wang Xue, Harbin, CHINA
Planning for the Urban Indistrial Community of Harbin’s New “Beisabhuan” District
Liu Ying & Wang Xue, Harbin, CHINA

Card Room, Governor Hotel
9.00 – 10.00

SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Moderator: Kay Sullivan, Brandon, FL
Revisiting the Community of Civano: the Socio-Economics of Sustainable Community Development
Beth Frazier, Tucson, AZ
Sustainable Urban Design & Transit: Retrofitting Inner-City Neighborhoods in Calgary
Francisco Alaniz Uribe, Calgary, CANADA

10.00 – 10.15 Coffee Break
10.15 – 12.15

HEALTH & THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT STUDIES

Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
States of Stepping Between
Adam Jonas, Minneapolis, MN
Assessing School Walkability from a Multi-Disciplinary Perspective
Xuemei Zhu, College Station, TX
Health Disparity & the Built Environment
Eun Jung Kim, College Station, TX
Walking for Healthy Aging: Investigating Walkable Environments for Assisted Living Residents
Zhipeng Lu, College Station, TX