Conference Program

SUNDAY, JUNE 1
Ballroom South, La Fonda Hotel
1.00 - 6.30

Registration, Publications Exhibit
Exhibits: New Designs for Mixed-Use
Child-Friendly Neighborhoods, Towns & Cities

European Squares: Case Studies

3.00 & 3.30 Beginning from the Ballroom South:
Walking tours of Santa Fe
led by Tom Maguire, Katherine Mortimer, & colleagues
La Terraza, La Fonda Hotel
6.00 - 7.30 Welcome Reception
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
Regierungspräsident Dr. Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Freiburg, Germany
Mayor David Coss, Santa Fe, NM
MONDAY, JUNE 2
Ballroom South, La Fonda Hotel
9.00 - 6.00 Late Registration
Publications Exhibit
Exhibits
9.00 - 9.20 WELCOME
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Regierungspräsident, Freiburg, GERMANY
Richard J. Jackson, MD, Ann Arbor, MI
Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
David Cloutier, Santa Fe, NM
9.20 - 9.40 WELCOME TO SANTA FE
Diane Denish*, Lieutenant Governor, State of New Mexico
Mayor David Coss, Santa Fe, NM
9.40 - 10.15 PRINCIPLES OF TRUE URBANISM
Creating a Healthy City for All - Especially Children
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
10.15 - 10.30 Coffee Break
10.30 - 11.00 HEALTH & THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT
As We Try to Save Our Planet and the Nation, Can We Save Our Health?
Richard J. Jackson, Ann Arbor, MI
11.00 – 11.15 DISCUSSION
11.15– 11.45 CHILD-FRIENDLY TOWN PLANNING
Child-Friendly Town Planning in Germany
Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Freiburg, GERMANY
11.45 - 12.00 DISCUSSION
12.00 - 12.30 CONSIDERING CHILDREN'S NEEDS
All Kids Are Our Kids
Peter Benson, Minneapolis, MN
12.30 - 12.45 DISCUSSION
La Terraza, La Fonda Hotel
12.45 - 2.30 Conference Luncheon
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Ballroom South, La Fonda Hotel
2.30 - 3.30 SANTA FE'S CHILD-FRIENDLY INITIATIVES
Moderator: Lynn Hathaway
City Children & Youth Commission
Lynn Hathaway, Santa Fe, NM
Child-Friendly Santa Fe
Carmichael Domingues, Santa Fe, NM
Healthy Lifestyles Task Force Report
Suzanne S. P. Gebhart, Santa Fe, NM
The Salazar Partnership
Michael A. Rodriguez, Santa Fe, NM
3.45 - 5.15 CHILD-FRIENDLY INITIATIVES
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
Making Kent Healthy for Children & Youth
Rita Mazur, Richland, WA
5.15 - 5.45 DISCUSSION
Ballroom North, La Fonda Hotel
2.30 - 4.00 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & LIVABLE CITIES
Moderator: Tom Martineau
Creating Livable Communities as an Economic Development Strategy
Anna Haines, Laura Lee, Linda Stoll, Stevens Point, WI
Can Economicaly Vibrant Downtowns be Family-Friendly: an Analysis of U.S. Cities
Jean Stockard, Eugene, OR
Students & the Urban Renaissance
John Allinson, Bristol, UK
4.00 - 4.30 DISCUSSION
4.45 - 5.45 EXPANDING & SHRINKING CITIES
Moderator: Tom Martineau
Building Back the Periphery
Lars Scharnholz, Cottbus, GERMANY
Emerging Urbanism in India - Creating Inclusive and Identifiable Cities
Ranjit Mitra, New Delhi, INDIA
Stiha Room, La Fonda Hotel
2.30 - 3.30 HOUSING & PARTICIPATORY PLANNING
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi
Creating a Livable Community: Linking Participatory Planning with Participatory Outcomes
Hisham Mortada, Jeddah, SAUDI ARABIA
3.45 - 4.45 REVISIONING PUBLIC PLACES
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi
Hudson Square Prints Green! Urban Visions with a Grain of Salt
Roberto Rovira, Miami, FL
Re-tooling Post Industrial Sites in the City Center
Shannon Bassett, Tampa, FL
4.45 - 5.00 DISCUSSION
Ballroom South, La Fonda Hotel
8.00 - 9.00 Where Do the Children Play? (Documentary Film)
9.00 - 10.00 DISCUSSION
Facilitator: Menno Salverda, Kelowna, BC, CANADA
TUESDAY, JUNE 3
Ballroom South, La Fonda Hotel
9.00 - 6.00 Late Registration
Publications Exhibit
Exhibits
9.00 - 9.30 MAKING CITIES HEALTHY & CHILD-FRIENDLY
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
Mayor Darwin Hindman
9.30 - 10.00 Coffee Break
10.00 - 12.00 CHILD- & FAMILY-FRIENDLY PLANNING
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
Bicycle Transportation Planning in Germany
Perry Bigelow, Aurora, IL
12.00 - 12.30 DISCUSSION
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Ballroom South, La Fonda Hotel
2.00 - 3.30

RESTORING CHILDREN'S ACCESS TO NATURE
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
Restoring Children's Access to Nature in Urban Environments
N. Jane Hurt, Clemson, SC

The Cities Fit for Children Initiative in BC, Canada
Menno Salverda, Kelowna, BC, CANADA

3.30 - 3.45 DISCUSSION
3.45 - 4.45 SAFE STREETS & PHYSICAL HEALTH
Moderator: Menno Salverda
The House-to-School Journeys of Elementary School Children
Paul Lewis, Montreal, QC, CANADA
The Impact of Neighborhood Safety & Walkability on Low Income Children's Physical Activity & Overweight Status
Jessica Greene, Eugene, OR
4.45 - 5.00 DISCUSSION
5.00 - 5.30

PUBLIC ART
Enlivening Our Urban Landscape & Citizenry through Narrative Art: Renewing Our Relationship to Nature and Culture

Wyolah Garden, Mill Valley, CA

   
Ballroom North, La Fonda Hotel
2.00 - 3.30 REVERSING SPRAWL & TRANSFORMING THE CITY
Moderator: Tom Martineau
The Beltline Project, Atlanta
W. H. Raymond Yeh, Honolulu, HI
3.30 - 3.45 DISCUSSION
3.45 - 4.15 SUSTAINABLE CITY PLANNING: INTERNATIONAL PERSPECTIVES
Moderator: Tom Martineau
Tokyo Midtown
Steve Hanson, San Francisco, CA
4.15 - 4.30 DISCUSSION
Stiha Room, La Fonda Hotel
2.00 - 3.00 THE ARTIST IN A LIVABLE CITY - IT'S ALL ABOUT SPACE
Moderator: Tom Maguire
Heidi Loewen, Santa Fe, NM
Cece Derringer, Santa Fe, NM
Arnold Valdez, Santa Fe, NM
3.15 - 4.15 REGIONAL ARCHITECTURE
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi
A Strong Stance: Scenographic or Referential Regionalism in the Southwest
John Reynolds, Oxford, OH
4.15 - 4.30 DISCUSSION
4.30 - 5.00 LAND USE & TRANSPORTATION PLANNING
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi
The Role of Integration of Land Use & Transit Development - Comparison Between Shenzhen & Hong Kong
Xuan Jia, Hong Kong, P. R. CHINA
La Terraza, La Fonda Hotel
7.30 - 9.30 Discussion Dinner & Awards Ceremony
Mixed-Use Developments: Why the Future Will Never Be the Same Again

Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 4
Ballroom South, La Fonda Hotel
9.00 - 6.00 Late Registration
Publications Exhibit
Exhibits
9.00 - 10.30 INTEGRATING PUBLIC HEALTH & PLANNING
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
Orchestrating Child-Healthy Planning at a County Level
Wade Sparkman, Fernandina Beach, FL
The Effects of the Built Environment on Public Health
Sandra Whitehead, Tallahassee, FL
10.30 - 10.45 DISCUSSION
10.45 - 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 - 12.00 PLAZAS & MARKETPLACES
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
"Alive" Public Plazas - Key Elements in a Healthy City: Examples from Venice, Folegandros & Savannah
Eleni K. Aga, Zografou, GREECE
Genius of the European Square
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Carmel, CA
12.00 - 12.15 DISCUSSION
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Ballroom South, La Fonda Hotel
2.30 - 3.30 DENSITY & HEALTH: A RE-EVALUATION
Moderator: Tom Martineau
Popsicle Wars: Walking vs Bicycling in the Traditional Neighborhood Development
Terry Kahn, Austin, TX
Designing the Compact City
Dennis Kilper, Blacksburg, VA
3.30 - 3.45 DISCUSSION
3.45 - 5.15 INTEGRATING SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING & DESIGN
Moderator: Tom Martineau
Environmental Urban Design in DPZ's Practice
Mike Lydon, Miami, FL
Foundations of Green Infrastructure - Building the Bridge between Planning & Design
Mark Barnhouse, Fargo, ND
5.15 - 5.30 DISCUSSION
Ballroom North, La Fonda Hotel
2.30 - 3.30

HEALTHY PLANNING: TEACHING MODELS
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
Healthy Planning - An Innovative Inter-Disciplinary Learning Experience for Built Environment & Medical Students
Susan Thompson, Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Institutional Design: the Welfare of Border-Situated Cities as a Practical Objective
Darla Lindberg, University Park, PA

3.30 - 3.45 DISCUSSION
3.45 - 4.15

SPIRITUAL HEALTH & SPIRITUAL PLACE
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
The Built Environment & Health
Arsenio Rodrigues, Prairie View, TX

Stiha Room, La Fonda Hotel
2.30 - 3.30 SANTA FE'S APPROACH TO SUSTAINABILITY
Moderator: Katherine Mortimer,
Chris Calvert, Santa Fe, NM
Mike Loftin, Santa Fe, NM
3.30 - 3.45 DISCUSSION
3.45 - 4.15 CULTURAL HERITAGE & URBAN QUALITY
Moderator: Ferd Johns
Adaptive Reuse of Cultural Heritage to Enhance Urban Quality in the 21st Century Taiwan
Chao-Ching Fu, Tainan, TAIWAN
Shu-Hsien Yang,Tainan, TAIWAN
4.15 - 4.30 DISCUSSION
4.30 - 5.00 PERFORMANCE-BASED EVALUATION
Moderator: Ferd Johns
A Performance-Based Assessment Tool & Rating System for New Subdivision Plans
Michael Avery, New Bern, NC
Bernard George, New Bern, NC
Mohamad Kashef, Greenville, NC
Peterson-Cody Gallery, 130 W. Palace Ave
6.00 - 7.30 Reception hosted by the City of Santa Fe
THURSDAY, JUNE 5
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Ballroom South, La Fonda Hotel
9.00 - 9.30 USES OF PUBLIC SPACE
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
When Mediocre Spaces Meet Young Talent
Shaojun Li, Hong Kong, P. R. CHINA
9.30 - 9.45 Coffee Break
9.45 - 10.45 TRANSPORTATION & ACCESSIBILITY ISSUES
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
The Effects of Area-wide Pedestrianization Linking Town Centre Attractions
Kazuki Nakamura, London, UK
A Shift Towards Youth in Transportation Planning
Ren Thomas, Vancouver, BC, CANADA
10.45 - 11.45 HOUSING ISSUES
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi
Race in Baltimore Neighborhoods: Impact on Housing Market & Built Environment
Elizabeth Dwyer, Albuquerque, NM
Ballroom North, La Fonda Hotel
9.00 - 10.00 URBAN RENEWAL & REVITALIZATION
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi
The Oldest SOHO in China
You-Kyong Ahn, GrandRapids, MI
10.00 - 10.15 Coffee Break
10.15 - 11.15 UTOPIAN PLANNING PRINCIPLES
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi
A Minnesota Experiment in Utopian City Planning
Helen Jadali, Lon Angeles, CA
Stiha Room, La Fonda Hotel
9.00 - 9.30 PAPER SESSION
Moderator: Ferd Johns
The Green Belt of Manama: the Value of Life vs. the Value of Land
Manal Khalaf, Manama, KINGDOM OF BAHRAIN
9.30 - 10.00 Coffee Break
10.00 - 11.00 PAPER SESSION
Moderator: Ferd Johns
Regulate or Incentivize: A Discussion of Municipal Government Green Building Promotion
Amar Azucena Cid, Worcester, MA