Conference Program

Sunday, May 10

1.00 - 6.00 Registration
Exhibit program:
Successful Urban Plazas & Nature Spaces; European Squares; Child-Friendly Communities
3.00 - 5.30 Walking Tours of Portland
6.00 - 7.00 Welcome Reception
David Bragdon
Sven Von Ungern-Sternberg

Monday, May 11

Morning Welcome
9.20 - 10.00 Strategies for Healthy Cities *†
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
10.15 - 11.00 Healthy, Child-Friendly Cities: Examples from Germany *†
Sven Von Ungern-Sternberg
11.00 - 11.45 Regional Planning in the Portland Area *†
David Bragdon
11.45 - 12.30 How Communities around the US are Addressing Sprawl *†
Robert Liberty
12.30 - 2.30 Conference Luncheon
Concurrent sessions
2.30 - 3.30 Shaping the Healthy City *
Louisa Franco
Susanne Siepl-Coates
3.30 - 4.30 Health & Nature in the Urban Environment *
Dee Merriam
2.30 - 3.30 Sustainable Transportation Issues
Rick Phillips
Jianxiang Huang
3.30 - 4.30 Urban Parks & Trails
Julianna Delgado
Patty Folan
2.30 - 3.30 Community Participation Models: Design & the Charrette *
Katrien Van Liefferinge
Bill Lennertz
3.30 - 4.30 Successful Decision-Making Processes
Marc Tognotti & Kenoli Oleari
4.30 - 6.00 Walking tours
6.00 - 7.30 Reception

Monday, May 12

`

9.00 - 9.45 Aspects of Bicycle-Friendly Cities in Germany *†
Sven Von Ungern-Sternberg
10.00 - 10.30 Portland's Sustainable Planning Priorities *†
Susan Anderson
10.30 - 11.00 Creating Complete Communities with Transit *†
Charles Hales
11.15 - 12.30 Child-Friendly Communities †
Perry Bigelow
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
Concurrent sessions
2.00 - 4.00 Design Characteristics of Inclusive Cities for Health & Well-Being *
Daniel Iacofano
John Hu
Elizabeth Burton
Lynne Mitchell
4.00 - 5.00 Aligning Health & Planning Policies *
Kerrie Duncan
Trevor Budge
2.00 - 3.00 Child-Friendly Environments
Karen Peterson
Avery Goldstein
3.00 - 4.00 Making Neighborhoods & Downtowns Child-Friendly *
Susan Goltsman
Bucky Akinsanmi
4.00 - 5.00 Personal Uses of Public Space
Katie Kingery-Page
Carina Tenngart
2.00 - 2.30 Balanced-Center Development
George Crandall
2.30 - 4.00 Shaping the Urban Landscape
Thomas Sammons
Michael Grove
4.00 - 5.00 Models of Community Participation
Elyse Parker
BD Wortham-Galvin
2.00 - 3.00 Urban Revitalization: the Role of Young People
Luis Gonzalez-Arenal
Will Andresen
3.00 - 4.30 Planning in China
Lu Ming
Guo Rong
Zhu Chen
5.00 - 5.30 Genius of the European Square †
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard
7.30 - 9.30 Discussion Dinner & Awards Ceremony

Monday, May 13

Concurrent sessions
9.00 - 9.45 New Transit Projects for Portland
Robert Hastings
10.00 - 12.00 Urban Planning for Health
Brenda Chamness
Yingling Fan
12.00 - 12.30 Rejuvenating our Urban Landscape through Nature-Themed Art
Osprey Orielle Lake
9.00 - 10.00 Children in Nature: Making the Connections
Sue Smith
Michael Camasso & Radha Jagannathan
10.30 - 11.30 Social Life in Public Places
Katia Balassiano
Vikas Mehta
11.45 - 12.15 Drafting Green Building Regulations to Avoid Federal Preemption
Thomas Snyder
9.00 - 10.00 Defining the Sustainable City: Challenge & Outcome
Jassen Callender
10.30 - 11.30 How Social Policies & Planning Policies Shape Lives
Rajashree Ghosh
Erin Feinauer Whiting & Carol Ward
11.45 - 12.15 Of Diverse Methods for Generating Livable Space
Wolf Pearlman
Concurrent sessions
2.00 - 3.00 Ecological & Social Sustainability: Examples from Europe
Mirela Newman
Gary Coates
3.00 - 4.00 Sustainable Planning in Germany
Sandra Dotlic
4.00 - 5.00 Coordinating Vision & Tools for Sustainable Communities
Eiron Schofield, Dale Bates & Peggy Bates
David Cobb
2.00 - 3.30 Residential Design for Social & Physical Health
Valerie Lane
Dalit Schach-Pinsly
Nicola Dempsey
3.45 - 5.15 Children & Outdoor Spaces
Suzanne Smith & Jane Lanigan
Maureen Smith

Robin Kearns
2.00 - 2.30 Using Residential Design Review to Transition from Suburban to Urban
David Burns
2.30 - 3.30 City Planning Policies & the Dynamics of Urban Poverty & Homelessness
Dan Zuberi
3.45 - 5.15 Sustainability Issues Shape Planning
Kenneth Orie
Daniel Roehr
Manabendra Changkakoti

Monday, May 14

Concurrent sessions
9.00 - 10.00 Portland's Living Smart: a Case Study for Urban Infill Design *
Roxana Vargas-Greenan
Anne Hill
Shawn Wood
10.15 - 11.15 Planning for Active Living *
Noelle Dobson
Margaret Everett
9.00 - 10.00 Rethinking the Livable City
Emily Lang
Andrew Kitching
10.15 - 11.15 Access and Mobility
Riccardo Gandolfi
Nick Scott
Plenary session
11.15 - 12.00 The Healthy Communities Agenda: How We Must Now Work Together *†
Richard J. Jackson
12.00 - 12.30 Final Discussion & Wrap-Up

* AICP Certification Maintenance credit available
† Denotes plenary session