Conference Program

Sunday, October 17

Dock Street Theater
1.00 - 6.00 Registration
Exhibit program:
Successful Designs & Programs for Healthy, Child-Friendly Communities
3.00 - 5.30 Walking Tours of Charleston
6.00 - 7.00 Welcome Reception

Monday, October 18

Dock Street Theater
Morning WELCOME & PLENARY SESSIONS
The Challenge
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
Planning Healthy & Child-Friendly Communities in Germany
Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Freiburg, GERMANY
Strategies for Healthy, Child-Friendly Cities
Charles Royer, Seattle, WA
Youth & Their Built Environment
Clifford M. Johnson, Washington DC
Healthy, Child-Friendly Communities
Mayor Joseph P. Riley, Jr., Charleston, SC
Gibbes Art Museum
Lunch Conference Luncheon
Concurrent Sessions
Dock Street Theater
Afternoon PLANNING FOR HEALTHY, INDEPENDENT MOBILITY
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
Greenspace & Health: the Evidence
Dee Merriam, Atlanta, GA
Health & Public Infrastructure
David Green, Atlanta, GA
Child Streets
Sam Bass Warner, Cambridge, MA
Eran Ben-Joseph, Cambridge, MA

BALANCED TRANSPORTATION & LIVABLE STREETS
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
Downtown in Motion's Streets for Everyone! – Integrating Pedestrians, Bicyclists, & Public Transit in Downtown Salt Lake City
Rick Phillips, Concord, CA
Sculpting Public Place from Car Space
Randy Wade, New York, NY
Council Chambers
Afternoon SUSTAINABLE NATURE & THE SUSTAINABLE CITY
Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Green Building, Green Neighborhoods. A Subtropical Urban Design Handbook for Planners
Rosemary Kennedy, Brisbane, QLD, AUSTRALIA
Biophilic Solutions through Community Planning
Darren Ottaway, Grande Cache, AB, CANADA
John Buchko, Edmonton, AB, CANADA
"Killing Me Softly": A Critical Rethinking of Municipal Natural Area Management
Mary-Ellen Tyler, Calgary, AB, CANADA

HOLISTIC STRATEGIES FOR NATURE IN THE CITY
Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Planning Nature in Underserved Urban Communities: Urban Agriculture in Detroit
Joongsub Kim, Birmingham, MI
Town & Country: Speculations on a Hybrid
Ursula Emery McClure, Lafayette, LA
Michael A. McClure, Lafayette, LA
Historic Courthouse
Afternoon HEALTHY ENVIRONMENTS: YOUTH PERSPECTIVES
Moderator: Lamine Mahdjoubi, Bristol, UNITED KINGDOM
Engaging San Diego Youth to Assess Neighborhoods & Advocate for Policy/Environmental Change
Cheryl Moder, San Diego, CA
You Want Us to do What, Where? Investing in Youth Health through the Built Environment
Patricia Manuel, Halifax, NS, CANADA
Youth Independent Mobility & Access to Public Space
Meghan Cope, Burlington, VT

CHILDREN & YOUTH PARTICIPATE IN PLANNING
Moderator: Lamine Mahdjoubi, Bristol, UNITED KINGDOM
Make Trax: Youth Leaders for Walkable Communities
Lee Candance Kokinakis, Lansing, MI
Legalizing the Child's Right to Participate in Planning Processes in the US
Dawn Jourdan, Gainesville, FL
Memminger Auditorium
Afternoon LAND USE PLANNING & CHILDHOOD OBESITY: FROM RESEARCH TO PREVENTION
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi, Los Angeles, CA
Urban Landscape Pattern & Childhood Obesity
Jun-Hyun Kim, San Luis Obispo, CA
Neighborhood Influences on the Physical Activity of Low-income, African American Children: A Qualitative Perspective
Douglas Williams, Champaign IL
Systems, Policies and Environments for Childhood Obesity Prevention
Laura K. Brennan, St. Louis, MO

REDEVELOPMENT OF STRESSED TOWNS & BROWNFIELD SITES
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi, Los Angeles, CA
Waterfront Development & Revitalization in a Small Town Hurricane-Prone Louisiana
Thomas C. Sammons, Lafayette, LA
Expanding the Architect's Scope: Teaching Students the Complexity of Contemporary Urban Sites
Wendy Redfield, Raleigh, NC

Tuesday, October 19

Dock Street Theater
Morning WHAT DO CHILDREN NEED FROM COMMUNITY & NATURE?
Embedding Our Children in Webs of Sustained Adult Relationships
Peter Benson, Minneapolis, MN
Why Children Need Nature
Stephen R. Kellert, New Haven, CT
Designing for Play in Nature
Robin C. Moore, Raleigh, NC

PLANNING NEIGHBORHOODS WITH ACCESS TO NATURE & COMMUNITY
Designing Child-Friendly Communities
Perry Bigelow, Aurora, IL
Conservation Design as a Tool for Building Community-Wide Open Space Networks
Randall Arendt, Narragansett, RI
Noisette: Crafting a Walkable New American City
John L. Knott, Jr., N. Charleston, SC
Concurrent Sessions
Dock Street Theater
Afternoon CHARLESTON WORKSHOP
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
Designing an urban schoolyard/public park at Gaillard Center
Tim Keane, Charleston, SC

SCHOOL & COMMUNITY: BRINGING THEM CLOSER
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
Integrating Primary & Secondary Education with Community Life: Designing Cities of Learning
Roy Strickland, Ann Arbor, MI
Reimagining Urban Form & Educational Reform
Kathleen M. Galvin, Charlottesville, VA
Nature in the Urban Environment: Sustainable Place-Based Educational Settings: Weaving Together Education, Ecology & Community
David Kamp, New York, NY

NATURAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
A Playground's Not Enough: Playscapes as an Emerging Paradigm in Park Planning
Eleanor Luken, Cincinnati, OH
Asheville's K-12 School Green Retrofit Initiatives
Tamara Graham, Asheville, NC
City Council Chambers
Afternoon EVALUATING CITY LIVABILITY
Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Cities for People and Engaged Citizens. Back to the Future
Larry Keller, Cleveland, OH
Where Everything is Great: Improving Mid-Size City Core Areas
Gary Sands, Plymouth, MI

FUNDING CHILD-FRIENDLY EFFORTS
Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Strategic Grantmaking for Child-Friendly Communities
Jeanne Scanlon, Perkasie, PA

THE CITY AS PLAYGROUND
Moderator: Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
City of Discovery
Dennis Kilper, Blacksburg, VA
Designing the City for Play: Safe, Everyday Places for Children
Isaac Williams, College Park, MD
Catherine Stratton Treadway, College Park, MD
Historic Courthouse
Afternoon WHAT DO CHILDREN LEARN FROM THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT?
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
Preventing Lead Paint Exposure
Michael Weitzman, New York, NY

Yes, in My Neighborhood
Joseph Juhasz, Denver, CO
Robert Flanagan. Denver, CO

URBAN PLACES, SOCIAL LIFE & CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
Contribution of Open Spaces to Quality of Life & Urban Sustainability: an Example from Ankara, Turkey
Bahar Gedikli, Ankara, TURKEY
Improving Urban Life through Urban Public Spaces
Marjan Hajjari, Victoria, AUSTRALIA

THE VALUE OF PUBLIC SPACES FOR CHILDREN
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
Place Making – "My Mum said I have to run around and stuff…"
Elena Kalnin, Victoria, AUSTRALIA
Valence of Urban Public Spaces: An Inquiry to Child-Friendly Neighborhoods
Felia Srinaga, Tangerang, INDONESIA
Memminger Auditorium
Afternoon FOCUS ON FAMILY-FRIENDLY CITIES
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi, Los Angeles, CA
Creative Class or Procreative Class
Laura Reese, Plymouth, MI
Action, Branding & Resistance – the Role of Planners in Creating Family Friendly Cities
Mildred Warner, Ithaca, NY
Joseph Rukus, Gainesville, FL

BUILDING NETWORKS & RESOURCES FOR HEALTHY, CHILD-FRIENDLY COMMUNITIES
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi, Los Angeles, CA
How Community Organizing, Public Health, Urban Planning, and Public Policy Combine to Reduce Obesity Rates
Phil Valko, St. Louis, MO
Innovative Ways that Local Government can be a Catalyst for Building Health into Community Design
Tracy Delaney, San Diego, CA

COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION: CASE STUDIES
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi, Los Angeles, CA
"Eco-socio" Community in the Large Postindustrial City, Krasnoyarsk
Irina V. Kukina, Krasnoyarsk, EASTERN SIBERIA
Creating Communities of Choice: Stakeholder Participation in Community Planning
Joan Marshall Wesley, Jackson, MS
Old Exchange
Evening Discussion Dinner & Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, October 20

Dock Street Theater
Morning HEALTHY LAND USE & TRANSPORTATION PLANNING: PART 1
The Health Effects of the Built Environment*
Richard J. Jackson, Los Angeles, CA
Planning for Bicycles & Pedestrians in Germany
Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Freiburg, GERMANY
Child- & Youth-Friendly Land Use & Transport Planning Guidelines
Richard Gilbert, Toronto, CANADA

HEALTHY LAND USE & TRANSPORTATION PLANNING: PART 2
Public Health, Land Use & Transit Planning
Lawrence Frank, Vancouver, BC, CANADA
Using Health Impact Assessment to Promote Healthy Community Design
Andrew Dannenberg, Atlanta, GA
Planning for Bicycles & Pedestrians in Columbia, MO
Mayor Darwin Hindman, Columbia, MO
Concurrent Sessions
Dock Street Theater
Afternoon TACKLING CHALLENGING PLANNING CONTEXTS
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
Drivability, Walkability and Public Space: Making Dubai More Livable
Douglas Kelbaugh, Ann Arbor, MI
The Slums: Coming to a Suburb Near You?
Tom Martineau, Tallahassee, FL
Re-envisioning the Office Park: Transition from Suburban Development to a Multi-Use Neighborhood
Onezieme Mouton, Lafayette, LA
Tom Sammons, Lafayette, LA

MAKING THE WHOLE CITY CHILD-FRIENDLY
Moderator: Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
Rethinking Play Provisions for Child Active Life
Lamine Mahdjoubi, Bristol, UNITED KINGDOM
Kid-Friendly TODs
Robert Cervero, Berkeley, CA
Portland's Livability Investments: Improving a City that Works for Children
Byron Estes, Portland, OR
The Downtown Raleigh Renaissance – Creating Livable Streets
Daniel T. Douglas, Raleigh, NC
Council Chambers
Afternoon PLANNING THE SCHOOL JOURNEY
Moderator: Richard Gilbert, Toronto, ON, CANADA
School Location & Student Travel: Analysis of Factors Affecting Mode Choice in Three Metropolitan Areas
Reid Ewing, Salt Lake City, UT
Safe Routes to School
Ian Thomas, Columbia, MO

CHILDREN IN NATURE: WHAT DO THEY LEARN?
Moderator: Perry Bigelow, Aurora, IL
Natural Play & Narrative
Philip Waters, Cornwall, UNITED KINGDOM
Green 'Edutainment' in a Community Setting: Empowering Kids in the Natural & Built Environments
Eileen Vandoros, Madison, WI

NATURAL CLASSROOMS
Moderator: Perry Bigelow, Aurora, IL
A Grassroots Effort to Renew the Schoolyard: The Learning Garden
Katie Kingery-Page, Manhattan, KS
Jon Hunt, Manhattan, KS
We Grew It! Enrichment through Sustainable Gardening in Elementary School
Melissa Scott Kozak, Athens, GA
Jennifer McCreight, Athens, GA
Nature Experience in Pre-School Outdoor Play Areas
Camilla Rice, Lincoln, NE
Historic Courthouse
Afternoon ACCESS TO HEALTHY FOOD
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi, Los Angeles, CA
Local Food Networks as a Source of Place-Based Community
Jody Beck, Christchurch, NEW ZEALAND
Do Fast Food Restaurants Cluster Around High Schools?
Hilary Nixon, San Jose, CA

FORM-BASED CODES IN URBAN/SUBURBAN REDEVELOPMENT
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi, Los Angeles, CA
Form-Based Codes for Old Urbanism
Steven Heikin, Boston, MA
Revitalizing Urbanized Watersheds through Densification: A City of Fairfax Case Study
Dean R. Bork, Blacksburg, VA
Josh Franklin, Blacksburg, VA

TRANSORMING DYSFUNCTIONAL NEIGHBORHOODS
Moderator: Borzou Rahimi, Los Angeles, CA
Transforming Auto-centric Communities into Walkable Neighborhoods: An Assessment of Two Neighborhoods in San Jose
George Schroeder, San Jose, CA
From the Social Game into the Big World. Design & Planning Aspects in Conception of Transformation of "Microdistrict" into "Community"
Irina Pozdnyakova, Krasnoyarsk, EASTERN SIBERIA
Evening Reception

Thursday, October 21

Dock Street Theater
Morning GUIDELINES FOR HEALTHY, CHILD-FRIENDLY COMMUNITIES
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR

PANEL: CREATING NEW CHILD-FRIENDLY COMMUNITIES
Moderator – Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR
Perry Bigelow, Aurora, IL
Bruno Bottarelli, Chicago, IL
Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Freiburg, GERMANY
Stephen Kellert, New Haven, CT
Richard Gilbert, Toronto, CANADA

PANEL: REVIVING CHILD-FRIENDLY NEIGHBORHOODS IN CITIES
Moderator: - Joseph P. Riley, Jr., Charleston, SC
Tom Martineau, Talahassee, FL
Richard J. Jackson, Los Angeles, CA
Andrew Dannenberg, Atlanta, GA
Mayor Darwin Hindman, Columbia, MO
Lunch Farewell "Taste of Charleston" Cookout
Afternoon Tour of Noisette, a sustainable new community