Program - Thursday, June 16

Program Main / Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / Friday

 

Sala Grande

9.00 - 9.30

CREATING A NEW CLASSICAL URBAN FABRIC
Maxim Atayants, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA

9.30 - 10.00

URBAN DEVELOPMENT AND HEALTH: HOW THE MICRO-ENVIRONMENTAL NICHE INCREASES CANCER RISK 
Mariano Bizzarri, Rome, ITALY

10.00 - 10.30

URBAN DESIGN THROUGH NEUROERGONOMICS
Stefano Serafini, Rome, ITALY

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 - 11.30

BEYOND HABITAT III: LOTS OF TALK, BUT WHERE'S THE ACTION?
Michael Mehaffy, Portland, OR, USA

11.30 - 12.00

WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION'S (WHO) HEALTH 2020 URBAN PLANNING AGENDA FOR HEALTHY CITIES
Agis Tsouros, Copenhagen, DENMARK

12.00 - 12.30 LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT TO CONSERVE AND PROTECT THE ENVIRONMENT
Mirko Busto, Rome, ITALY
12.30 - 1.00

CAYALA, THE RENAISSANCE OF THE TRADITIONAL CITY IN GUATEMALA
Maria Sanchez Godoy & Pedro Godoy, Guatemala, GUATEMALA

   

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

   

Sala Grande

2.30 - 3.30

MODELS FOR SUSTAINABILITY AND PLACEMAKING
Moderator/Discussant: Ferdinand Johns, Oak Harbor, WA, USA
Aidan J. ffrench, Bray, REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
Ken Doherty, Peterborough, ON, CANADA

3.30 - 4.00

MAKING PLACES RESILIENT
Moderator/Discussant: Ettore Maria Mazzola, Rome, ITALY
William Kenworthey, New York, NY, USA

4.00 - 4.30 Coffee Break and Poster Sessions 
4.30 - 5.30

HEALTH/PLANNING POLICIES: SUCCESSFUL MODELS
Moderator/Discussant: Richard J. Jackson, Los Angeles, CA, USA
David L. Mowat, Toronto, ON, CANADA
Alejandra Gonzalez Rossetti, Barcelona, SPAIN

5.30 - 6.00 Discussion
   

Sala I

2.30 - 4.00

GREEN AND BLUE IN THE CITY: INTERNATIONAL PERSPECTIVES
Moderator/Discussant: Michael Mehaffy, Portland, OR
Michael Grove, Watertown, MA, USA
Danang Priatmodjo, Jakarta, INDONESIA                                             Anand Wadwekar, Bhopal, India, INDIA

                              

4.00 - 4.30 Coffee Break and Poster Sessions 
4.30 - 6.00

CARING FOR GREEN AND BLUE IN THE CITY: NORTH AMERICA
Moderator/Discussant: Michael Mehaffy, Portland, OR
Nancy McLean, Delta, BC, CANADA
Jane Mitchell, Waterloo, ON, CANADA
Tracy Walker Moir-McClean, Knoxville, TN, USA

 

Sala II

2.30 - 4.00

COMMUNITY-LED CITY AND NEIGHBORHOOD PLANNING
Moderator/Discussant: Lamine Mahdjoubi, Bristol, UK
Kristie Daniel, Ottawa, CANADA
Felia Srinaga, Tangerang, INDONESIA
Amira Mostafa Badran, New York, USA

4.00 - 4.30 Coffee Break and Poster Sessions 
4.30 - 5.30

CITIES AND CLIMATE CHANGE
Moderator/Discussant: Lamine Mahdjoubi, Bristol, UK
Rosa Schiano-Phan, London, UK
Filippo Weber, Firenze, ITALY

5.30 - 6.00 Discussion
   

Sala III

2.30 - 4.00

ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING
Moderator/Discussant: Mary Beth Henry, Portland, OR, USA
Mike Burnett, Portland, OR
Luca Caneparo, Torino, ITALY
Elena Bellini & Alessia Macchi, Florence, ITALY

4.00 - 4.30

Coffee Break

4.30 - 5.30

EQUITY OF ACCESSIBILITY
Moderator/Disscusssant: Mike Burnett, Portland, OR, USA
Mary Beth Henry, Portland, OR
Dominic Villeneuve, Lausanne, SWITZERLAND

5.30 - 6.00

Discussion