Program - Tuesday, June 14

Program Main / Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / Friday

 

Sala Grande

9.00 - 9.30

WELCOME
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, IMCL Co-Founder & Director
Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, IMCL Board Member
Ferd Johns, IMCL Board Member
Ettore Maria Mazzola, University of Notre Dame, IMCL Board Member

9.30 - 10.00

CARING FOR OUR COMMON HOME
Suzanne H. Crowhurst Lennard, Portland, OR

10.00 - 10.30

WILL WE MERIT GRATITUDE FROM OUR GRANDCHILDREN?
Richard J. Jackson, Los Angeles, CA, USA

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break & book signing
11.00 - 11.30 HOW POPE FRANCIS' LAUDATO SI' RELATES TO CITY PLANNING
Father Alejandro Crosthwaite, VATICAN CITY
 
11.30 - 12.00

PLANNING FOR SUSTAINABILITY
Sven von Ungern-Sternberg, Freiburg, GERMANY

12.00 - 12.30

DESIGN MATTERS
Ferdinand S. Johns, Oak Harbor, WA. USA

12.30 - 1.00

THE GREEN DIVIDEND: THE MAKING OF A FAIRER CITY
George Ferguson, Mayor, Bristol, UK

1.00 - 1.30

STREETS OF HOPE: URBAN, ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE HOUSING FOR EU ASYLUM SEEKERS
Richard M. Economakis, Notre Dame, IN, USA

   
1.00 - 2.30 CONFERENCE LUNCHEON
   
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
   

Sala Grande

2.30 - 4.00

PROMOTING URBAN HEALTH EQUITY
Moderator/Discussant: Richard Economakis, South Bend, IN, USA
Lora Lucero, Albuquerque, NM, USA; and Eman Ismail, Istanbul, TURKEY
Katerina Smatanova, Bratislava, SLOVAKIA
Cherie Enns, Fraser Valley, BC, CANADA

4.00 - 4.30 Coffee Break
4.30 - 5.30

ACTIVE TRANSPORTATION PLANNING IN EUROPE
Moderator/Discussant: Suzanne Lennard, Portland, OR, USA
Sandra Wegener, Vienna, AUSTRIA
Wiebke Unbehaun, Vienna, AUSTRIA

5.30 - 6.00 Discussion
   

Sala I

2.30 - 4.00

HEALTHY ENVIRONMENTS: STRATEGIES AND PRACTICES
Moderator/Discussant: Lamine Mahdjoubi, Bristol UK
Bridget Kerner, Washington DC, USA
Vincent Coluccio, Red Hook, NY, USA
Martin Aube, Sherbrooke, ON, CANADA

4.00 - 4.30 Coffee Break
4.30 - 5.30

ECONOMIC MODELS FOR EQUITABLE CITY LIVABILITY
Moderator/Discussant: Michael Mehaffy, Portland, OR, USA
David Woltering, Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Paul A. Jones, Liverpool, UK

5.30 - 6.00 Discussion
   

Sala II

2.30 - 3.30

COMMUNITY-LED CITY AND NEIGHBORHOOD PLANNING 
Moderator/Discussant: Phil Stafford, Bloomington, IN, USA
Kathleen M. Galvin, Charlottesville, VA, USA
Jack Sullivan, College Park, MD, USA
Joan Devlin, Belfast, IRELAND

3.30 - 4.00 Discussion
4.00 - 4.30 Coffee Break
4.30 - 5.30

HEALTHY ENVIRONMENTS
Moderator/Discussant: Richard J. Jackson, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Peter A. Gorski, Miami, FL, USA
Kimberly Rollings, South Bend, IN, USA

5.30 - 6.00 Discussion
   

Sala III

 
2.30 - 3.30

CARING FOR THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Moderator/Discussant: Ferdinand Johns, Oak Harbor, WA, USA
Hiro Hata, Buffalo, NY, USA
Fabio Paoletti, Urbino, ITALY

3.30 - 4.00

HOW SUCCESSFUL, LIVABLE CITIES PROMOTE THE COMMON GOOD
Moderator/Discussant: Ettore Maria Mazzola, Rome, ITALY
David M. Boyd, Seattle, WA, USA

4.00 - 4.30 Coffee Break
4.30 - 5.30
TEACHING MODELS FOR HEALTHY, EQUITABLE PLANNING
Moderator/Discussant: Ferdinand Johns, Oak Harbor, WA, USA
Wayne Robert Beyea, East Lansing, MI, USA
Michaele Pride, Albuquerque, NM, USA
 
5.30 - 6.00 Discussion